Icon Profile Icon Arrow Down Icon children Icon Pets Icon Parking
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Members of the Jersey Landlords Association

Types of Personal Data we collect

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Number and type of rental units you rent out
  • Number of persons in each unit rented out (adults/children)
  • The information you post to the website in the form of advertisements for your rental units.  Such information is archived after a period of 30 days but can be retrieved at any time in the future for editing and re-posting

How we handle personal data

  • Your personal information is gathered from information supplied by you on the Jersey Landlords Association Membership details form on our website at www.JLA.je and is held on an European Economic Area (EEA)based server.
  • Your personal information regarding payment of annual subscriptions via our website is held with PayPal.  Please see their privacy policy.
  • Your personal information (name and e-mail address details) for the purposes of sending you notifications of meetings, press releases and other information relevant to the purpose of the Association via our website is supplied to MailChimp. Please see their privacy policy here.

Data Sharing

  • Your personal data is not given to third parties other than for the purposes listed above – PayPal for subscriptions and MailChimp for mailshots and they are similarly bound by the same privacy practices
  • Your personal data is never sold
  • Data is given to law enforcement only when legal process is followed

Modifying or deleting personal information

  • Whilst a person is a subscription-paying member of The Jersey Landlords Association, their personal data will be retained.
  • Members can modify their personal information by editing their member details on the “Update your details” section of the website.
  • Members can ask for their personal information to be deleted by sending an e-mail to admin@jla.je which can be accessed on the Contact Us page.  In such cases, members will not be able to access the “Members Only” section of the website and will not be able to place advertisements relating to their properties, nor will they receive electronic mailings from the Jersey Landlords Association.
  • If your membership lapses due to non-payment of your annual subscription when it is due, your membership will lapse and your personal data will be archived.

Opting out of receiving by e-mail anything other than personal correspondence from the Jersey Landlords Association to the Member ( press releases/general information from the Jersey Landlords Association relating to matters affecting private landlords in Jersey)

  • Members can opt out of receiving mailshots from the Jersey Landlords Association which deliver press releases/general information relating to matters affecting private landlords in Jersey. If you would like to stop receiving mailshots (with the exception of notifications affecting your membership of the Association) from The Jersey Landlords Association, please follow the “unsubscribe” link on the e-mail.
  • It is not possible for you to unsubscribe completely from all e-mails as the Jersey Landlords Association will communicate with you using this medium regarding membership information, including membership renewal and notices of the Annual General Meeting

Sharing and disclosure of your data

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of running our administration IT systems, processing payments, and providing services to you on our behalf. We only disclose the specific data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service, and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We share data with analytics companies – please see the “Cookies and Online Reporting Tools” section below.

We may share data to authorities where disclosure is required by any Jersey law or regulation, where we suspect a criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property, or the safety of others.

Protecting your data

The data that we collect from you will only be transferred and stored at locations which have adequate protection, including the Channel Islands, European Economic Area (EEA), or with USA-based service providers who comply with modern security practices. We will not transfer your personal data outside these places without your consent.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

We will notify you promptly if we become aware of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Jersey Landlords Association or an Associate or third party provider thereto, and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

You may request an inventory of data we hold on you, and you may request for it to be removed so long as we are not legally obliged to keep it.

We securely destroy all personal and financial data once it has expired. Paper records are shredded.

When digital records are erased, an offline archive may continue to exist within our data backup library. It is our policy not to restore any individuals data for which the so called “right to be forgotten” has been exercised.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any material changes to our Privacy Policy will be notified to you by e-mail

Your rights

We promise to uphold the rights provided to you as an individual under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 or EU GDPR.

For more information about your rights please visit the websites of the (Jersey) Office of the Information Commissioner or (UK) Information Commissioners Office.

Website and Email Disclaimer

Email communications may be private and confidential, or contain privileged information, and are intended only for the use of the individual or entity who are described in the message headers and/or body. Access to the information by anyone else is unauthorised. If you are not the intended recipient (a) you are requested to inform us immediately by return e-mail and to irretrievably erase all copies of the information from your computer systems (b) you should not disclose the information to any other person (d) any dissemination, distribution or copying of the information is strictly prohibited and (e) you should not take or refrain to take any action in reliance upon the information. To the best of our knowledge, all attachments are scanned for security vulnerabilities; however, we accept no responsibility for these attachments once they have left our computer network.

There is no guarantee that any email you send will be received by us, or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.

We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, inaccuracies, defects or viruses.

Cookies and On-line Reporting Tools

Our website is built on a WordPress platform and we use Cookies and Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information. This gives us details of visitor behaviour patterns that enable us to assess which website pages are used most and how to improve the others. The information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of individuals visiting our site. You can find out more by viewing our cookie information below. 

Google

_ga, _gid, _gac_UA, _gat_UA, _dc_gtm_UA

Google privacy policy

Contacting us

You must ensure that any information you provide to us is correct and complete. You can ask us to rectify or update your information at any time by e-mailing us at admin@jla.je

Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and this policy was last updated in October 2018